Is Nugo Nutrition Bar – Dark – Chocolate Chocolate Chip – 50 G (Case of 12) Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • chocolate rice crisp

chocolate rice crisp

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains lactose. Dark chocolate, however, contains less lactose per serving.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Dark chocolate chocolate chip bars offer rich, bittersweet chocolate flavor with visible chips, a dense yet tender chew, and occasional light crumble. Commonly eaten as on the go snacks, lunchbox additions, or quick dessert substitutes. Reviewers often note satisfying chocolate intensity, portable convenience, and mild sweetness and occasional chip variation.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Chocolate (Unsweetened Chocolate, Cane Sugar, Cocoa Butter), Soy Crisp (Soy Protein, Tapioca Starch, Salt), Tapioca Syrup, Agave Syrup, Chocolate Rice Crisp (Rice Flour, Cane Sugar, Alkalized Cocoa, Salt), Soy Protein Isolate, Gum Acacia, Natural Flavors, Tapioca Starch, Soy Lecithin

Check Nugo Nutrition Bar – Dark – Chocolate Chocolate Chip – 50 G (Case of 12) against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
4.0(1 review)

nugo dark chocolate chip protein bars

honestly one of my favourite proteins bars! i’m vegetarian and lactose intolerant so i love that these are vegan! they are pretty average price for protein bars but i love that they aren’t that weird play dough protein bar texture

tastysweet
aliciap•May 29, 2023

Where to buy

Nugo Nutrition Bar – Dark – Chocolate Chocolate Chip – 50 G (Case of 12) is available at 8 retailers

AmazonBillion VeganGiant EagleShopRiteTargetUnited SupermarketsWalmartWhole Foods

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast