Is Nugo Nutrition Bar Nugo Slim Bar – Chocolate Mint – Case Of 12 – 1.59 Oz Soy Free?

Description
Chocolate-mint flavored bar offers a pronounced mint-chocolate taste with a soft, slightly chewy texture and a thin chocolate coating; reviewers often note its balanced flavor and portable size. Commonly eaten as an on-the-go snack, midday treat, or lunchbox addition, customers report consistent flavor and convenient single-serve packaging across multiple purchases.
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- soy protein
- soy lecithin
- soy crisp
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Chocolate-mint flavored bar offers a pronounced mint-chocolate taste with a soft, slightly chewy texture and a thin chocolate coating; reviewers often note its balanced flavor and portable size. Commonly eaten as an on-the-go snack, midday treat, or lunchbox addition, customers report consistent flavor and convenient single-serve packaging across multiple purchases.
Ingredients
Protein Blend [soy Crisp (soy Protein, Alkalized Cocoa, Tapioca, Salt), Soy Protein. Rice Protein], Dark Chocolate (unsweetened Chocolate, Cane Sugar, Cocoa Butter), Vegetable Fiber (inulin), Vegetable Glycerin, Sunflower Oil, Cocoa Rice Crisp (rice Flour, Cane Sugar, Alkalized Cocoa, Salt), Alkalized Cocoa, Natural Flavors, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Peppermint Extract. Contains Soy. Manufactured On Equipment That Also Processes Products Containing Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Milk And Egg. Product Is Produced Under Kosher Supervision And Is Certified Pareve.
Check Nugo Nutrition Bar Nugo Slim Bar – Chocolate Mint – Case Of 12 – 1.59 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nugo Nutrition Bar Nugo Slim Bar – Chocolate Mint – Case Of 12 – 1.59 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Mint Chocolate Cookies- 7oz
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Where to buy
Nugo Nutrition Bar Nugo Slim Bar – Chocolate Mint – Case Of 12 – 1.59 Oz is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


