Is Nugo Nutrition Bar - Vanilla - Case of 15 - 1.76 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Vanilla-flavored bars deliver a pronounced, sweet vanilla profile with a slightly chewy exterior and tender, dense interior; consumers commonly use them as a quick on-the-go snack, a midday pick-me-up, or travel food. Reviews often mention consistent flavor, convenient portability, and varied opinions on sweetness and firmness; texture preferences are noted.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- sweetened condensed skim milk
- nonfat milk
- whey
- vitamin b12
- riboflavin
- vitamin b2
- vitamin b1
- +5 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Vanilla-flavored bars deliver a pronounced, sweet vanilla profile with a slightly chewy exterior and tender, dense interior; consumers commonly use them as a quick on-the-go snack, a midday pick-me-up, or travel food. Reviews often mention consistent flavor, convenient portability, and varied opinions on sweetness and firmness; texture preferences are noted.
Ingredients
Soy Crisp (Soy Protein Isolate, Rice Flour, Salt), Yogurt Flavored Coating (Cane Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Whey, Nonfat Milk, Yogurt Powder, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Sweetened Condensed Skim Milk (Milk, Sugar), Brown Rice Crisp, Tapioca Syrup, Brown Rice Syrup, Whole Oats, Fructose, Soy Protein Isolate, Maltodextrin, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Guar Gum, Soy Fiber, Acacia Gum, Natural Flavors, Vitamins And Minerals: Vitamin A (Palmitate), Vitamin B1 (Thiamin Mononitrate), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Vitamin B3 (Niacinamide), Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B9 (Folic Acid), Vitamin B12 (Cyanocobalamin), Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Calcium (Dicalcium Phosphate), Vitamin E (Tocopheryl Acetate)
Check Nugo Nutrition Bar - Vanilla - Case of 15 - 1.76 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nugo Nutrition Bar - Vanilla - Case of 15 - 1.76 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Annie’s Homegrown Gluten Free Bunny Cookies, Cocoa & Vanilla, 6.75 oz (Case of 12)
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Raspberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
RxBar - Protein Bar - Chocolate Sea Salt - Case of 12 - 1.83 oz.
RxBar - Protein Bar - Chocolate Peanut Butter - Case of 12 - 1.83 oz.
Where to buy
Nugo Nutrition Bar - Vanilla - Case of 15 - 1.76 oz is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


