Is NuGo Nutrition Egg White Fruit and Nut Maple Pecan Flavor Protein Bars 12 Count Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • egg whites
  • natural maple flavor

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dates, Egg Whites, Cashews, Pecans, Almonds, Sea Salt, Natural Maple Flavor, Contains Tree Nuts And Egg, Manufactured On Equipment That Also Processes Products Containing Peanuts, Milk, Soy Product, Is Produced Under Kosher Supervision And Is Certified Parve, May Contain Shells, Color May Vary, Manufactured On Equipment That Also Processes Products Containing Peanuts, Soy Product, Is Produced Under Kosher Supervision And Is Certified Parve, May Contain Shells, Color May Vary

Check NuGo Nutrition Egg White Fruit and Nut Maple Pecan Flavor Protein Bars 12 Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

NuGo Nutrition Egg White Fruit and Nut Maple Pecan Flavor Protein Bars 12 Count is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast