Is NuGo Nutrition Egg White Fruit and Nut Maple Pecan Flavor Protein Bars 12 Count Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural maple flavor
natural maple flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dates, Egg Whites, Cashews, Pecans, Almonds, Sea Salt, Natural Maple Flavor, Contains Tree Nuts And Egg, Manufactured On Equipment That Also Processes Products Containing Peanuts, Milk, Soy Product, Is Produced Under Kosher Supervision And Is Certified Parve, May Contain Shells, Color May Vary, Manufactured On Equipment That Also Processes Products Containing Peanuts, Soy Product, Is Produced Under Kosher Supervision And Is Certified Parve, May Contain Shells, Color May Vary
Check NuGo Nutrition Egg White Fruit and Nut Maple Pecan Flavor Protein Bars 12 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NuGo Nutrition Egg White Fruit and Nut Maple Pecan Flavor Protein Bars 12 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Quaker Instant Oatmeal Protein Maple & Brown Sugar Flavor 2.11 Oz 6 Count
KIND Fruit and Nut Bars, Almond and Coconut, 1.4 oz, 12/Box -KND17828
Clif Builders Protein Bars, Chocolate Peanut Butter Flavor, 20g Protein, 2.4 ounce bars, 6 count (Now Gluten Free)
KIND Protein Bars, Double Dark Chocolate Nut, Gluten Free, 12g Protein, 1.76oz, 5 Count
Helados Mexico Strawberry and Cream Real Fruit and Ice Cream Bars, Gluten-Free, 16.5oz, 6 Count
Where to buy
NuGo Nutrition Egg White Fruit and Nut Maple Pecan Flavor Protein Bars 12 Count is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


