Is NuGo Nutrition NuGo Slim - Brownie Crunch - 12 - 1.59 oz (45g) Bars Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean
  • non-gmo soy protein
  • soy
  • non-gmo soy crisp

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Mix (Non-gmo Soy Crisp (Non-gmo Soy Protein, Tapioca, Calcium Carbonate), Non-gmo Whey Protein Isolate, Calcium Caseinate, Non-gmo Rice Protein), Chicory Root, Vegetable Glycerine, Bittersweet Dark Chocolate (Chocolate Liquor, Cane Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Vanilla), Almonds, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Powder, Rice Bran, Natural Flavors, Peanuts, Salt, Contains Statement: Peanuts, Milk And Soy

Check NuGo Nutrition NuGo Slim - Brownie Crunch - 12 - 1.59 oz (45g) Bars against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

NuGo Nutrition NuGo Slim - Brownie Crunch - 12 - 1.59 oz (45g) Bars is available at 5 retailers

WalmartLoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreFortinosAmazon

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetRich
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The GoMeal Prep