Is Nugo Nutrition Smarte Carb Bar - Black Cherry - Case of 12 - 1.76 oz Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • milk protein isolate
  • sugar free milk chocolate

milk protein isolate

Dietitian note

Milk protein, especially milk protein concentrate, sometimes contains lactose. If the label says "lactose free" or "suitable for lactose intolerance", if you see lactase enzyme present, or if sugars are less than or equal to 1 gram, consider this ingredient low in lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Crisp Soy Nuggets (Isolated Soy Protein, Rice Flour, Tapioca Starch, Calcium Caseinate, Soy Lecithin), Sugar Free Milk Chocolate (Maltitol, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate Liquor, Milk Fat, Inulin, Milk Protein Isolate, Calcium Caseinate, Soy Lecithin), Maltitol Syrup, Polydextrose, Calcium Caseinate, Soy Flour, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Inulin, Beet Color And Sucralose, Vitamins And Minerals: Vitamin A Palmitate (Vitamin A), Thiamin Monoitrate (Thiamin), Niacinamide (Niacin), Riboflavin, Cyanocobalamin (Vitamin B-12), Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Dicalcium Phosphate (Calcium), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B-6), D-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E), Allergen Information: Manufactured In A Facility That Processes Peanuts/nuts, Wheat And Milk Products, May Contain Traces Of Milk, Wheat, Nuts Including Peanuts

Check Nugo Nutrition Smarte Carb Bar - Black Cherry - Case of 12 - 1.76 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nugo Nutrition Smarte Carb Bar - Black Cherry - Case of 12 - 1.76 oz is available at 2 retailers

WalmartAmazon

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
FruityChocolatey
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfastMeal Prep