Is Nugo Nutrition Smarte Carb Bar - Black Cherry - Case of 12 - 1.76 oz Lactose Free?
Why it's a maybe for lactose free
- milk protein isolate
- sugar free milk chocolate
milk protein isolate
Dietitian noteMilk protein, especially milk protein concentrate, sometimes contains lactose. If the label says "lactose free" or "suitable for lactose intolerance", if you see lactase enzyme present, or if sugars are less than or equal to 1 gram, consider this ingredient low in lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Crisp Soy Nuggets (Isolated Soy Protein, Rice Flour, Tapioca Starch, Calcium Caseinate, Soy Lecithin), Sugar Free Milk Chocolate (Maltitol, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate Liquor, Milk Fat, Inulin, Milk Protein Isolate, Calcium Caseinate, Soy Lecithin), Maltitol Syrup, Polydextrose, Calcium Caseinate, Soy Flour, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Inulin, Beet Color And Sucralose, Vitamins And Minerals: Vitamin A Palmitate (Vitamin A), Thiamin Monoitrate (Thiamin), Niacinamide (Niacin), Riboflavin, Cyanocobalamin (Vitamin B-12), Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Dicalcium Phosphate (Calcium), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B-6), D-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E), Allergen Information: Manufactured In A Facility That Processes Peanuts/nuts, Wheat And Milk Products, May Contain Traces Of Milk, Wheat, Nuts Including Peanuts
Check Nugo Nutrition Smarte Carb Bar - Black Cherry - Case of 12 - 1.76 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nugo Nutrition Smarte Carb Bar - Black Cherry - Case of 12 - 1.76 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Bob's Red Mill - Bar Peanut Butter Chocolate & Oats - Case of 12 - 1.76 OZ
Nugo Nutrition Bar – Dark – Mint Chocolate Chip – 1.76 Oz – Case Of 12
Nugo Nutrition Bar – Dark – Peanut Butter Cup – 1.76 Oz (Case of 12)
Nugo Nutrition Bar – Nugo Dark – Chocolate Coconut – 1.76 Oz (Case of 12)
Nugo Nutrition Bar – Dark – Mocha Chocolate – 50 G (Case of 12)
Where to buy
Nugo Nutrition Smarte Carb Bar - Black Cherry - Case of 12 - 1.76 oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


