Is NuGo Protein Bar, Chocolate Banana, 13g Protein, Gluten Free, 15 Count Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- whole oats
whole oats
Dietitian noteOats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Soy Crisp (Soy Protein Isolate, Tapioca Starch, Salt), Milk Chocolate (Cane Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk, Chocolate Liquor, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier) And Vanilla), Tapioca Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Skim Milk (Milk, Sugar), Brown Rice Crisp, Whole Oats, Brown Rice Syrup, Fructose, Soy Protein Isolate, Calcium Caseinate (Milk Protein), Maltodextrin, Natural Flavor, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Guar Gum, Soy Fiber, Acacia Gum, Vitamins And Minerals: Vitamin A (Palmitate), Vitamin B2 (Thiamin Mononitrate), Vitamin B2 (Fiboflavin), Vitamin B3 (Niacinamide), Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B9 (Folic Acid), Vitamin B12 (Cyanocobalamin), Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Calcium (Dicalcium Phosphate), Vitamin E (Tocopheryl Acetate), Allergen Information: Contains Milk And Soy, Manufactured On Equipment That Also Processes Products Containing Peanuts, Tree Nuts And Egg, Allergen Information: Contains Milk And Soy, Manufactured On Equipment That Also Processes Products Containing Peanuts, Tree Nuts And Egg
Check NuGo Protein Bar, Chocolate Banana, 13g Protein, Gluten Free, 15 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NuGo Protein Bar, Chocolate Banana, 13g Protein, Gluten Free, 15 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate Sea Salt - 3.5 Oz
Snickers Snickers, Chocolate Candy Bar, Single Size
Where to buy
NuGo Protein Bar, Chocolate Banana, 13g Protein, Gluten Free, 15 Count is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


