Is NuGo Protein Bar, Chocolate Banana, 13g Protein, Gluten Free, 15 Count Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk protein
  • calcium caseinate
  • milk
  • sweetened condensed skim milk
  • milk chocolate

milk protein

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soy Crisp (Soy Protein Isolate, Tapioca Starch, Salt), Milk Chocolate (Cane Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk, Chocolate Liquor, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier) And Vanilla), Tapioca Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Skim Milk (Milk, Sugar), Brown Rice Crisp, Whole Oats, Brown Rice Syrup, Fructose, Soy Protein Isolate, Calcium Caseinate (Milk Protein), Maltodextrin, Natural Flavor, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Guar Gum, Soy Fiber, Acacia Gum, Vitamins And Minerals: Vitamin A (Palmitate), Vitamin B2 (Thiamin Mononitrate), Vitamin B2 (Fiboflavin), Vitamin B3 (Niacinamide), Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B9 (Folic Acid), Vitamin B12 (Cyanocobalamin), Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Calcium (Dicalcium Phosphate), Vitamin E (Tocopheryl Acetate), Allergen Information: Contains Milk And Soy, Manufactured On Equipment That Also Processes Products Containing Peanuts, Tree Nuts And Egg, Allergen Information: Contains Milk And Soy, Manufactured On Equipment That Also Processes Products Containing Peanuts, Tree Nuts And Egg

Check NuGo Protein Bar, Chocolate Banana, 13g Protein, Gluten Free, 15 Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

NuGo Protein Bar, Chocolate Banana, 13g Protein, Gluten Free, 15 Count is available at 3 retailers

VitacostWalmartAmazon

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast