Is NuGo Protein Bar, Chocolate Banana, 13g Protein, Gluten Free, 15 Count Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk protein
  • sweetened condensed skim milk
  • milk
  • tocopheryl acetate
  • calcium
  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin b2
  • +6 more

milk protein

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soy Crisp (Soy Protein Isolate, Tapioca Starch, Salt), Milk Chocolate (Cane Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk, Chocolate Liquor, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier) And Vanilla), Tapioca Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Skim Milk (Milk, Sugar), Brown Rice Crisp, Whole Oats, Brown Rice Syrup, Fructose, Soy Protein Isolate, Calcium Caseinate (Milk Protein), Maltodextrin, Natural Flavor, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Guar Gum, Soy Fiber, Acacia Gum, Vitamins And Minerals: Vitamin A (Palmitate), Vitamin B2 (Thiamin Mononitrate), Vitamin B2 (Fiboflavin), Vitamin B3 (Niacinamide), Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B9 (Folic Acid), Vitamin B12 (Cyanocobalamin), Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Calcium (Dicalcium Phosphate), Vitamin E (Tocopheryl Acetate), Allergen Information: Contains Milk And Soy, Manufactured On Equipment That Also Processes Products Containing Peanuts, Tree Nuts And Egg, Allergen Information: Contains Milk And Soy, Manufactured On Equipment That Also Processes Products Containing Peanuts, Tree Nuts And Egg

Check NuGo Protein Bar, Chocolate Banana, 13g Protein, Gluten Free, 15 Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

NuGo Protein Bar, Chocolate Banana, 13g Protein, Gluten Free, 15 Count is available at 3 retailers

VitacostWalmartAmazon

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast