Is NUGS Recreo Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • lecitina de soya

lecitina de soya

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

NOUGAT (AZÚCARES AÑADIDOS (AZÚCAR, GLUCOSA, AZÚCAR INVERTIDA), SÓLIDOS DE LECHE, GRASA VEGETAL, ALBÚMINA DE HUEVO, SAL Y SABORIZANTE ARTIFICIAL), CARAMELO DE LECHE (AZÚCARES AÑADIDOS (GLUCOSA, AZÚCAR, AZÚCAR INVERTIDA), LECHE, GRASA VEGETAL, CREMA DE LECHE, MALTODEXTRINA, SABORIZANTES ARTIFICIALES, MONOESTEARATO DE GLICERILO, LECITINA DE SOYA, SAL Y BICARBONATO DE SODIO), CHOCOLATE (AZÚCARES AÑADIDOS (AZÚCAR, MANTECA DE CACAO, LECHE, LICOR DE CACAO, SÓLIDOS DE LECHE, EXTRACTO DE MALTA, LECITINA DE SOYA, POLIGLICEROL, SABORIZANTES ARTIFICIALES Y SAL), CACAHUATE FRITO (CACAHUATE, ACEITE VEGETAL Y GRASA VEGETAL)

Check NUGS Recreo against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar, Piece

Flavor
SweetNuttySaltyChocolatey
Texture
CrunchyCreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingDessert