Is NUOVO PASTA, ORGANIC RAVIOLI, BUTTERNUT SQUASH, BUTTERNUT SQUASH Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • organic parmesan cheese

organic parmesan cheese

Dietitian note

Parmesan cheese is traditionally made with non-vegetarian rennet. Depending on your reasons for selecting this diet, you may choose to avoid parmesan cheese.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FILLING: ORGANIC BUTTERNUT SQUASH, ORGANIC RICOTTA CHEESE (MILK, VINEGAR, SALT), ORGANIC CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES), ORGANIC PARMESAN CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, POWDERED CELLULOSE, MICROBIAL ENZYMES), ORGANIC BREADCRUMBS (WHEAT FLOUR, EVAPORATED CANE SYRUP, YEAST, SEA SALT), ORGANIC HONEY, ORGANIC EGGS, ORGANIC CANOLA OIL, SEA SALT, ORGANIC BLACK PEPPER, ORGANIC NUTMEG, ORGANIC CINNAMON, ORGANIC ANNATTO OIL. PASTA: ORGANIC DURUM FLOUR, WATER, ORGANIC EGGS, ORGANIC TURMERIC OIL.

Check NUOVO PASTA, ORGANIC RAVIOLI, BUTTERNUT SQUASH, BUTTERNUT SQUASH against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Pasta · Piece

Flavor
NuttySavorySweetButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep
Vegetarian? NUOVO PASTA, ORGANIC RAVIOLI, BUTTERNUT SQUASH, BUTTERNUT SQUASH | Spoonful