Is Nurishh Incredible Dairy Animal Free Cream Cheese Spread Alternative Original Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk protein
  • non-animal whey protein

milk protein

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, mildly tangy spread with a creamy, easily spreadable texture that holds shape yet softens at room temperature. Commonly used on bagels, toast, crackers, and in dips or baking. Reviewers praise its flavor and versatility, noting smooth consistency; some mention a slight aftertaste and comments about packaging and texture.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Coconut Oil, Non-Animal Whey Protein, Modified Food Starch, Less Than 2% of Each: Lactic Acid, Natural Flavor, Potato Protein, Potato Starch, Salt. Contains: Milk Protein.

Check Nurishh Incredible Dairy Animal Free Cream Cheese Spread Alternative Original against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
TangySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingTopping