Is Nurishh Incredible Dairy Animal Free Cream Cheese Spread Alternative Original Vegan?

Description
Smooth, mildly tangy spread with a creamy, easily spreadable texture that holds shape yet softens at room temperature. Commonly used on bagels, toast, crackers, and in dips or baking. Reviewers praise its flavor and versatility, noting smooth consistency; some mention a slight aftertaste and comments about packaging and texture.
Why it's not vegan
- milk protein
- non-animal whey protein
- natural flavor
- lactic acid
milk protein
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, mildly tangy spread with a creamy, easily spreadable texture that holds shape yet softens at room temperature. Commonly used on bagels, toast, crackers, and in dips or baking. Reviewers praise its flavor and versatility, noting smooth consistency; some mention a slight aftertaste and comments about packaging and texture.
Ingredients
Water, Coconut Oil, Non-Animal Whey Protein, Modified Food Starch, Less Than 2% of Each: Lactic Acid, Natural Flavor, Potato Protein, Potato Starch, Salt. Contains: Milk Protein.
Check Nurishh Incredible Dairy Animal Free Cream Cheese Spread Alternative Original against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nurishh Incredible Dairy Animal Free Cream Cheese Spread Alternative Original in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


