Is Nurishh Incredible Dairy Animal Free Cream Cheese Spread Alternative Original Vegetarian?

Description
Smooth, mildly tangy spread with a creamy, easily spreadable texture that holds shape yet softens at room temperature. Commonly used on bagels, toast, crackers, and in dips or baking. Reviewers praise its flavor and versatility, noting smooth consistency; some mention a slight aftertaste and comments about packaging and texture.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- lactic acid
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, mildly tangy spread with a creamy, easily spreadable texture that holds shape yet softens at room temperature. Commonly used on bagels, toast, crackers, and in dips or baking. Reviewers praise its flavor and versatility, noting smooth consistency; some mention a slight aftertaste and comments about packaging and texture.
Ingredients
Water, Coconut Oil, Non-Animal Whey Protein, Modified Food Starch, Less Than 2% of Each: Lactic Acid, Natural Flavor, Potato Protein, Potato Starch, Salt. Contains: Milk Protein.
Check Nurishh Incredible Dairy Animal Free Cream Cheese Spread Alternative Original against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nurishh Incredible Dairy Animal Free Cream Cheese Spread Alternative Original in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


