Is Nurofen Cold & Flu Ibuprofen 200mg Tablets | 24 pack Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- butan-1-ol ethanol absolute ethanol hypromellose industrial methylated spirit iron oxide black isopropyl alcohol magnesium stearate microcrystalline cellulose propylene glycol purified talc purified water quinoline yellow shellac sodium starch glycollate type a strong ammonia solution sulfuric acid sunset yellow fcf titanium dioxide
butan-1-ol ethanol absolute ethanol hypromellose industrial methylated spirit iron oxide black isopropyl alcohol magnesium stearate microcrystalline cellulose propylene glycol purified talc purified water quinoline yellow shellac sodium starch glycollate type a strong ammonia solution sulfuric acid sunset yellow fcf titanium dioxide
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
butan-1-ol ethanol absolute ethanol hypromellose industrial methylated spirit iron oxide black isopropyl alcohol magnesium stearate microcrystalline cellulose propylene glycol purified talc purified water quinoline yellow Shellac sodium starch glycollate type A strong ammonia solution sulfuric acid sunset yellow FCF titanium dioxide
Check Nurofen Cold & Flu Ibuprofen 200mg Tablets | 24 pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nurofen Cold & Flu Ibuprofen 200mg Tablets | 24 pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Vicks DayQuil Cold and Flu Medicine, 12 fl oz, Powerful Relief, Relieves Cough, Sore Throat, Fever, Congestion
ADVIL Coated Tablets Pain Reliever and Fever Reducer, Ibuprofen 200mg, Fast-Acting Formula
Vicks DayQuil Cold and Flu Medicine, 24 LiquiCaps, Daytime, Non-Drowsy Relief for Cough, Sore Throat, Fever, Congestion
Vicks DayQuil and NyQuil Cold, Flu and Congestion Medicine, 48 LiquiCaps Convenience Pack, Relieves Cough, Sore Throat, Fever, Runny Nose, Daytime and Nighttime
Vicks DayQuil NyQuil Cold & Flu Multi-Symptom Relief Liquid Combo Pack
Where to buy
Nurofen Cold & Flu Ibuprofen 200mg Tablets | 24 pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Piece


