Is Vicks DayQuil NyQuil Cold & Flu Multi-Symptom Relief Liquid Combo Pack Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavor
flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Active Ingredients: NyQuil Cold & Flu: In Each 30 ml Acetaminophen (650 mg), Dextromethorphan HBr (30 mg), Doxylamine Succinate (12.5 mg). Purpose: Pain Reliever/Fever Reducer, Cough Suppressant, Antihistamine. Inactive Ingredients: Alcohol, Citric Acid, FD&C Blue 1, FD&C Red 40, Flavor, Glycerin, Propylene Glycol, Purified Water, Saccharin Sodium, Sodium Benzoate, Sodium Citrate, Sorbitol, Sucralose, Xanthan Gum Active Ingredients: DayQuil Cold & Flu: In Each 15 ml: Acetaminophen (325 mg), Dextromethorphan HBr (10 mg), Phenylephrine HCI (5 mg). Purpose: Pain Reliever/Fever Reducer, Cough Suppressant, Nasal Decongestant. Inactive Ingredients: Citric Acid, FD&C Yellow 6, Flavor, Glycerin, Propylene Glycol, Purified Water, Saccharin Sodium, Sodium Benzoate, Sodium Chloride, Sodium Citrate, Sorbitol, Sucralose, Xanthan Gum
Check Vicks DayQuil NyQuil Cold & Flu Multi-Symptom Relief Liquid Combo Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vicks DayQuil NyQuil Cold & Flu Multi-Symptom Relief Liquid Combo Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Vicks NyQuil Cold and Flu Medicine, 12 fl oz, Cherry Flavor, Relieves Nighttime Cough, Sore Throat, Fever, Runny Nose
Vicks DayQuil Cold and Flu Medicine, 12 fl oz, Powerful Relief, Relieves Cough, Sore Throat, Fever, Congestion
Vicks NyQuil Max Strength Severe Berry Flavor Cold & Flu 12 oz
Vicks NyQuil Max Strength Severe Cold & Flu 24 Liquicaps
Vicks DayQuil and NyQuil Cold, Flu and Congestion Medicine, 48 LiquiCaps Convenience Pack, Relieves Cough, Sore Throat, Fever, Runny Nose, Daytime and Nighttime
Where to buy
Vicks DayQuil NyQuil Cold & Flu Multi-Symptom Relief Liquid Combo Pack is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Liquid


