Is Nush Cherry Almond Cake Made With Organic Flax and Organic Coconut Oil, Cherry Almond Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • organic natural flavors
  • organic glycerin

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

organic natural flavors
organic glycerin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, ORGANIC FLAX, ORGANIC ERYTHRITOL, ORGANIC COCONUT OIL, EGG, ORGANIC GLYCERIN, CHERRIES, ORGANIC NATURAL FLAVORS, ALMONDS, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE), SEA SALT, ORGANIC ROSEMARY EXTRACT, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, MONK FRUIT EXTRACT.

Check Nush Cherry Almond Cake Made With Organic Flax and Organic Coconut Oil, Cherry Almond against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
NuttyFruitySweet
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go