Is NuSyllium Ultra Psyllium Fiber, Organic, Natural Orange Flavor Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- organic glycerin natural
organic glycerin natural
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Calories, Total Carbohydrate, Iron, Sodium, Potassium, Organic Psyllium Husk, Natural Citric Acid, Natural Orange Flavor, Natural Stevia Extract, Organic Glycerin Natural.
Check NuSyllium Ultra Psyllium Fiber, Organic, Natural Orange Flavor against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NuSyllium Ultra Psyllium Fiber, Organic, Natural Orange Flavor in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
SWEETENED RICE CEREAL NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FRUIT FLAVOR, FRUIT
Sargento® Sliced Provolone Natural Cheese with Natural Smoke Flavor, 12 slices
Imagine Natural Creations Organic Broth Chicken Free Range - 32 Fl. Oz.
CHCKEN FLAVOR BOUILLON WITH OTHER NATURAL FLAVOR
About this product
Supplement · Powder


