Is Nut Bar - Caramel Cashew Flavour Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk fat
  • whey powder
  • milk solids
  • honey
  • honey toasted oats 7
  • yoghurt powder
  • emulsifier e492
  • e471

milk fat

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Glucose Syrup (From Maize), Roasted Nuts (Peanuts 22%, Cashews 6% (Vegetable Oil, Salt)), Cereals (Honey Toasted Oats 7% (Oats, Sugar, Honey, Vegetable Oil), Rice Crisps (Rice, Sugar, Salt, Barley Malt Extract, Emulsifier (E471)), Wheat Flakes (Wheat, Sugar, Barley Malt Extract, Salt)), Hazelnut Flavoured Coating 14% (Sugar, Vegetable Fat (Emulsifier E492), Whey Powder, Yoghurt Powder (Milk Solids, Culture), Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Milk Fat, Colour (150D), Flavour), Sugar, Vegetable Oil, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Flavours, Salt

Check Nut Bar - Caramel Cashew Flavour against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
SweetNutty
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast