Is Nut Bar - Caramel Cashew Flavour Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • emulsifier e492
  • e471

emulsifier e492

Dietitian note

Sorbitan tristearate is a food additive that contains stearic acid, which can be derived from plant or animal sources.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Glucose Syrup (From Maize), Roasted Nuts (Peanuts 22%, Cashews 6% (Vegetable Oil, Salt)), Cereals (Honey Toasted Oats 7% (Oats, Sugar, Honey, Vegetable Oil), Rice Crisps (Rice, Sugar, Salt, Barley Malt Extract, Emulsifier (E471)), Wheat Flakes (Wheat, Sugar, Barley Malt Extract, Salt)), Hazelnut Flavoured Coating 14% (Sugar, Vegetable Fat (Emulsifier E492), Whey Powder, Yoghurt Powder (Milk Solids, Culture), Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Milk Fat, Colour (150D), Flavour), Sugar, Vegetable Oil, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Flavours, Salt

Check Nut Bar - Caramel Cashew Flavour against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
SweetNutty
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast