Is Nut Bar - Caramel Cashew Flavour Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk fat
- milk solids
- whey powder
- yoghurt powder
milk fat
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Glucose Syrup (From Maize), Roasted Nuts (Peanuts 22%, Cashews 6% (Vegetable Oil, Salt)), Cereals (Honey Toasted Oats 7% (Oats, Sugar, Honey, Vegetable Oil), Rice Crisps (Rice, Sugar, Salt, Barley Malt Extract, Emulsifier (E471)), Wheat Flakes (Wheat, Sugar, Barley Malt Extract, Salt)), Hazelnut Flavoured Coating 14% (Sugar, Vegetable Fat (Emulsifier E492), Whey Powder, Yoghurt Powder (Milk Solids, Culture), Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Milk Fat, Colour (150D), Flavour), Sugar, Vegetable Oil, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Flavours, Salt
Check Nut Bar - Caramel Cashew Flavour against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nut Bar - Caramel Cashew Flavour in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Blue Diamond Almond Nut-Thins - Hint of Sea Salt
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
About this product
Snack · Bar


