Is nut butter bar chocolate chip Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavours
- vegetable glycerin
natural flavours
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugars (brown rice syrup*, cane sugar*, date paste*, cane syrup*, tapioca syrup*), Peanut butter*, Oat flour*, Rolled oats*, Pea protein*, Rice starch*, Palm oil*, Peanut flour*, Sunflower oil and/or soybean oil*, Unsweetened chocolate*, Rice flour*, Peanuts*, Vegetable glycerin, Natural flavours, Salt, Cocoa butter*, Soy lecithin, Tocopherols. Contains: Peanuts, Oats, Soy. May contain: Tree nuts, Milk, Sesame, Barley, Rye, Triticale, Wheat. *Organic Ingrédients : Sucres (sirop de riz brun*, sucre de canne*, pâte de dattes*, sirop de canne*, sirop de tapioca"), Beurre d'arachide", Farine d'avoine*, Flocons d'avoine*, Protéine de petits pois*, Amidon de riz*, Huile de palme, Farine d'arachide*, Huile de tournesol et/ou huile de soja*, Chocolat non sucré*, Farine de riz*, Arachides*, Glycérine végétale, Arômes naturels, Sel, Beurre de cacao*, Lécithine de soja, Tocophérols. *Biologique Contient: Arachides, Avoine, Soja. Peut contenir : Noix, Lait, Sésame, Orge, Seigle, Triticale, Blé. S ALAIN241 02319 2 Calories 230 Potassium 125 mg Calcium 20 mg * DV = Daily Value Iron / Fer 1.5 mg *VO-valeur quotidienne Sugars / Sucres 11 g *5% or less is a little, 15% or more is a lot / *5% ou moins c'est peu, 15% ou plus c'est beaucoup Carbohydrate / Glucides 27 g Fibre/Fibres 3 g 11% 11% JE TU my 3% 2% 8% 328 7 TED BY/DISTRIBUÉ P ILLE, CA 94608 US COMMERCE ET L STERED TRADEMARK NA-2022 CUF BAR MAPANY, OR USED W PPARTIENNENT A CLIF BAR UTILISEES AVEC PERMISSION CERTIFIED ORGANIC B CERTIFIE BIOLOGIQUE AQUES 22252 34299 34299 001 R1
Check nut butter bar chocolate chip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open nut butter bar chocolate chip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Bar


