Is NUT & CHOCOLATE WITH PEANUTS, CHOCOLATE, RAISINS, ALMONDS AND CASHEWS MIX, NUT & CHOCOLATE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • beeswax
  • whole milk powder
  • chocolate liquor
  • milk chocolate

beeswax

Dietitian note

Beeswax (also called e901 or cera alba) is a natural wax produced by honey bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whole milk powder
chocolate liquor
milk chocolate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PEANUTS, MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA), RAISINS, ALMONDS, CASHEWS, SUGAR, AND LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: ARTIFICIAL COLOR (BLUE 1, BLUE 1 LAKE, BLUE 2 LAKE, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 5 LAKE, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 6 LAKE, RED 40, RED 40 LAKE), VEGETABLE OIL (COTTONSEED, SUNFLOWER, PEANUT, AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL), SALT, SORBITOL, PHOSPHORIC ACID, METHYL AND PROPYL PARABENS, CORN SYRUP, BEESWAX, CARNAUBA WAX, AND DEXTRIN.

Check NUT & CHOCOLATE WITH PEANUTS, CHOCOLATE, RAISINS, ALMONDS AND CASHEWS MIX, NUT & CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

NUT & CHOCOLATE WITH PEANUTS, CHOCOLATE, RAISINS, ALMONDS AND CASHEWS MIX, NUT & CHOCOLATE is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetChocolateyNuttySalty
Texture
CrunchyChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go