Is NUT & FRUIT BAR, DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND & SUMMER BERRIES Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC ALMONDS, ORGANIC DARK CHOCOLATE COATING (ORGANIC CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, ORGANIC SUGAR, ORGANIC COCOA BUTTER, ORGANIC SOY LECITHIN, ORGANIC VANILLA), ORGANIC TAPIOCA SYRUP, DRIED CRANBERRIES (CRANBERRIES, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL), DRIED BLUEBERRIES (WILD BLUEBERRIES, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL), ORGANIC CASHEWS, ORGANIC HONEY, CRISP RICE (RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, SALT), PEANUTS, ORGANIC RAISINS (ORGANIC RAISINS, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL), ORGANIC TAPIOCA SYRUP SOLIDS, CHICORY ROOT FIBER, ORGANIC COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, SEA SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, TOCOPHEROLS (PRESERVATIVE), VANILLA EXTRACT.

Check NUT & FRUIT BAR, DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND & SUMMER BERRIES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyFruityVanilla
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast