Is NUT & FRUIT BAR, DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND & SUMMER BERRIES Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • organic soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC ALMONDS, ORGANIC DARK CHOCOLATE COATING (ORGANIC CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, ORGANIC SUGAR, ORGANIC COCOA BUTTER, ORGANIC SOY LECITHIN, ORGANIC VANILLA), ORGANIC TAPIOCA SYRUP, DRIED CRANBERRIES (CRANBERRIES, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL), DRIED BLUEBERRIES (WILD BLUEBERRIES, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL), ORGANIC CASHEWS, ORGANIC HONEY, CRISP RICE (RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, SALT), PEANUTS, ORGANIC RAISINS (ORGANIC RAISINS, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL), ORGANIC TAPIOCA SYRUP SOLIDS, CHICORY ROOT FIBER, ORGANIC COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, SEA SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, TOCOPHEROLS (PRESERVATIVE), VANILLA EXTRACT.

Check NUT & FRUIT BAR, DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND & SUMMER BERRIES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyFruityVanilla
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast