Is Nut Harvest Flamin' Hot Flavored Peanuts Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- dextrose
- natural flavors
- less than 2% of salt, dextrose, maltodextrin
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Roasted peanuts, vegetable oil (sunflower, cottonseed, soybean, and/or peanut oil), and less than 2% of salt, dextrose, maltodextrin (made from corn), spices (including red pepper), potassium salt, yeast, monosodium glutamate, tomato powder, onion powder, natural flavors, and paprika extracts. Contains peanut ingredients.
Check Nut Harvest Flamin' Hot Flavored Peanuts against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nut Harvest Flamin' Hot Flavored Peanuts in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate Flavored Hot Cocoa Mix, 8 Count Hot Cocoa Mix Packets
Cheetos Crunchy Flamin' Hot Cheese Flavored Snacks, 8.5 oz Bag
FRUIT & NUT TRAIL MIX CHEWY GRANOLA BAR, ALMONDS, RAISINS, PEANUTS & CRANBERRIES
SunChips Harvest Cheddar Flavored Whole Grain Snacks, 2.75 oz Bag
About this product
Snack · Pouch, Whole


