Is Nut Harvest Flamin' Hot Flavored Peanuts Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
- natural flavors
- less than 2% of salt, dextrose, maltodextrin
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Roasted peanuts, vegetable oil (sunflower, cottonseed, soybean, and/or peanut oil), and less than 2% of salt, dextrose, maltodextrin (made from corn), spices (including red pepper), potassium salt, yeast, monosodium glutamate, tomato powder, onion powder, natural flavors, and paprika extracts. Contains peanut ingredients.
Check Nut Harvest Flamin' Hot Flavored Peanuts against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nut Harvest Flamin' Hot Flavored Peanuts in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate Flavored Hot Cocoa Mix, 8 Count Hot Cocoa Mix Packets
Cheetos Crunchy Flamin' Hot Cheese Flavored Snacks, 8.5 oz Bag
FRUIT & NUT TRAIL MIX CHEWY GRANOLA BAR, ALMONDS, RAISINS, PEANUTS & CRANBERRIES
SunChips Harvest Cheddar Flavored Whole Grain Snacks, 2.75 oz Bag
About this product
Snack · Pouch, Whole


