Is Nut Harvest Trail Mix Variety Pack -- 16 Bags Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • beeswax

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Raisins, Peanuts, Sunflower Seed Kernels, Almonds, Walnuts, Cashews, Sugar, Dried Cranberries, Expeller-pressed Sunflower Oil, Sea Salt, Contains Peanut, Cashews , Allergy Information: This Product Is Made In Shared Equipment That Processes Other Tree Nuts, Contains Peanut, Cashews , Allergy Information: Other Peanuts, Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate Liquor, Whole Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Less Than 2% Of The Following: Artificial Color (Blue 1, Blue 1 Lake, Blue 2, Yellow 5, Yellow 5 Lake, Yellow 6, Yellow 6 Lake, Red 40, Red 40 Lake), Vegetable Oil (Peanut, Soybean, Sunflower,, Cottonseed Oil), Salt, Sorbitol, Phosphoric Acid, Methyl And Propyl Parabens, Corn Syrup, Beeswax, Carnauba Wax, Dextrin, Contains Peanut, Almomds, Milk, Soy , Contains Peanut, Soy

Check Nut Harvest Trail Mix Variety Pack -- 16 Bags against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Nut Harvest Trail Mix Variety Pack -- 16 Bags is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
NuttySweetSalty
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast