Is Nutbrown aphrodisiac Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Almonds, Sunflower seeds, Cashew nuts, Coconut sugar*, Currants, Coconut*, Dark chocolate** (cocoa mass**, cane sugar**, cocoa butter**, whole cane sugar**, ground vanilla bean*°), Coconut flour*, Sesame seeds*, Flax seeds*, Coconut oil* Sea salt, Acacia gum, Cocoa powder*, Flavour, Siberian ginseng*, Tocopherols (to preserve freshness) (tocopherols, sunflower oil). May contain: Hazelnuts, Macadamia nuts, Pecans, Milk, Soy and Peanuts. Ingrédients : Amandes, Graines de tournesol, Noix de cajou, Sucre de noix de coco*, Raisins de Corinthe, Noix de coco*, Chocolat noir** (pâte de cacao**, sucre de canne**, beurre de cacao**, sucre de canne intégral **, gousse de vanille moulue**), Farine de noix de coco*, Graines de sésame*, Graines de lin*, Huile de noix de coco* Sel de mer, Gomme d'acacia, Poudre de cacao**, Arôme, Ginseng sibérien*, Tocopherols (pour préserver la fraîcheur) (tocopherols, huile de tournesol). Peut contenir : Noisettes, Noix de macadamia, Pacanes, Lait, Soja. et Arachides. *Organic ingredients/Ingrédients biologiques Fair trade ingredients / Ingrédients issus du commerce équitable Ce sa Au les sc de
Check Nutbrown aphrodisiac against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nutbrown aphrodisiac in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →About this product
Snack · Dried, Pouch


