Is Nutella Hazelnut Spread With Cocoa | 1kg Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Hazelnut chocolate spread 1kg, commonly known as Nutella, is a popular product made with hazelnuts. It is gluten-free, kosher, and suitable for vegetarians. Additionally, it is halaal certified, making it suitable for consumption by individuals adhering to Islamic dietary laws. Some individuals associate the flavor of Nutella with petrochemicals. Overall, Nutella is a hazelnut-based chocolate spread that is enjoyed by many due to its unique flavor and versatile usage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM*), HAZELNUTS (13%), SKIM MILK POWDER (8.7%), FAT-REDUCED COCOA POWDER (7.4%), EMULSIFIER (LECITHINS) (SOY), FLAVOURING (VANILLIN). TOTAL MILK SOLIDS: 8.7%. TOTAL COCOA SOLIDS: 7.4%. *Sustainable and segregated certified palm oil.

Check Nutella Hazelnut Spread With Cocoa | 1kg against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nutella Hazelnut Spread With Cocoa | 1kg is available at 2 retailers

CampbellsWoolworths

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingTopping