Is Nutella Hazelnut Spread with Cocoa Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Smooth, creamy spread with a chocolate-forward, nutty note and a glossy, easily spreadable consistency. Commonly used on toast, pancakes, fruit, sandwiches, and in baking or desserts. Reviewers frequently note its rich sweetness, smooth texture, convenience for quick snacks, and occasional comments about perceived over-sweetness or portioning and packaging concerns noted.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- skim milk
- lecithin as emulsifier
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, creamy spread with a chocolate-forward, nutty note and a glossy, easily spreadable consistency. Commonly used on toast, pancakes, fruit, sandwiches, and in baking or desserts. Reviewers frequently note its rich sweetness, smooth texture, convenience for quick snacks, and occasional comments about perceived over-sweetness or portioning and packaging concerns noted.
Ingredients
Calories, Total Fat, Sodium, Otal Carb, Protein, Sugar, Palm Oil, Hazelnuts, Skim Milk, Cocoa, Lecithin As Emulsifier, Vanillin: An Artificial Flavor. Contains: Tree Nuts (hazelnuts), Milk, Soy.
Check Nutella Hazelnut Spread with Cocoa against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nutella Hazelnut Spread with Cocoa in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Where to buy
Nutella Hazelnut Spread with Cocoa is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


