Is Nutella Hazelnut Spread with Cocoa Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skim milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, creamy spread with a chocolate-forward, nutty note and a glossy, easily spreadable consistency. Commonly used on toast, pancakes, fruit, sandwiches, and in baking or desserts. Reviewers frequently note its rich sweetness, smooth texture, convenience for quick snacks, and occasional comments about perceived over-sweetness or portioning and packaging concerns noted.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calories, Total Fat, Sodium, Otal Carb, Protein, Sugar, Palm Oil, Hazelnuts, Skim Milk, Cocoa, Lecithin As Emulsifier, Vanillin: An Artificial Flavor. Contains: Tree Nuts (hazelnuts), Milk, Soy.

Check Nutella Hazelnut Spread with Cocoa against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nutella Hazelnut Spread with Cocoa is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingToppingSandwich