Is Nutiva Nurture Vitality Organic MCT Protein Chocolate Flavour Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- lipase
- enzyme blend
- amylase
- organic chocolate flavor
lipase
Dietitian noteLipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Organic Pea Protein Isolate, Organic Medium-chain Triglycerides (from Coconut), Organic Cocoa Powder, Organic Sunflower Protein, Organic Pumpkin Seed Protein, Organic Hemp Seed Protein, Organic Chocolate Flavor, Organic Fruit And Vegetable Blend (spinach, Broccoli, Carrot, Beet, Shiitake Mushrooms, Tomato, Apple, Cranberry, Orange, Blueberry, Strawberry), Himalayan Salt, Enzyme Blend (protease, Amylase, Lipase, Cellulase, Papain, Bromelain), Organic Cinnamon, Bifidobacterium Longum, D-alpha-tocopherol (vitamin E). Contains Coconut.
Check Nutiva Nurture Vitality Organic MCT Protein Chocolate Flavour against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nutiva Nurture Vitality Organic MCT Protein Chocolate Flavour in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
MadeGood Organic Granola Bars Gluten Free Chocolate Chip -- 6 Bars
Where to buy
Nutiva Nurture Vitality Organic MCT Protein Chocolate Flavour is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Powder · Powder


