Is Nutiva Nurture Vitality Organic MCT Protein Chocolate Flavour Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- lipase
- amylase
- enzyme blend
lipase
Dietitian noteLipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Organic Pea Protein Isolate, Organic Medium-chain Triglycerides (from Coconut), Organic Cocoa Powder, Organic Sunflower Protein, Organic Pumpkin Seed Protein, Organic Hemp Seed Protein, Organic Chocolate Flavor, Organic Fruit And Vegetable Blend (spinach, Broccoli, Carrot, Beet, Shiitake Mushrooms, Tomato, Apple, Cranberry, Orange, Blueberry, Strawberry), Himalayan Salt, Enzyme Blend (protease, Amylase, Lipase, Cellulase, Papain, Bromelain), Organic Cinnamon, Bifidobacterium Longum, D-alpha-tocopherol (vitamin E). Contains Coconut.
Check Nutiva Nurture Vitality Organic MCT Protein Chocolate Flavour against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nutiva Nurture Vitality Organic MCT Protein Chocolate Flavour in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
MadeGood Organic Granola Bars Gluten Free Chocolate Chip -- 6 Bars
Where to buy
Nutiva Nurture Vitality Organic MCT Protein Chocolate Flavour is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Powder · Powder


