Is Nutra Naturals Collagen Hot Chocolate Powder 200g Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- magnesium
- natural vanilla flavour
- hydrolysed collagen peptides
magnesium
Dietitian noteMagnesium can be derived from lactic acid, which in turn is derived from dairy. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Alkalised Cocoa* (55 %), Hydrolysed Collagen Peptides, Australian Carob*, Arctic Sea Salt (Magnesium), Natural Vanilla Flavour, Coconut MCT Oil*, Natural Sweeteners (Monk Fruit, Thaumatin), Wildcrafted Sea Buckthorn, Pink Himalayan Crystal Salt. *Certified Organic Ingredients
Check Nutra Naturals Collagen Hot Chocolate Powder 200g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nutra Naturals Collagen Hot Chocolate Powder 200g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Hershey's Cocoa Powder 100% Cacao, Natural Unsweetened Chocolate, 8 Oz.
Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate Flavored Hot Cocoa Mix, 8 Count Hot Cocoa Mix Packets
Orgain Organic Plant Based Protein Powder, Chocolate, 21g Protein, 1.0lb, 16.0oz
Orgain Organic Protein 50 Superfoods Protein Powder Creamy Chocolate Fudge Flavored
Orgain Organic Plant Based Protein Powder, Chocolate, 21g Protein, 2.0lb, 32.0oz
Where to buy
Nutra Naturals Collagen Hot Chocolate Powder 200g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Powder


