Is Nutra Life Cold & Flu Immune Support Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Andrographis paniculata leaf dry extract Sith Kah Andrographis paniculata leaf dry 6g Equiv. Andrographolides 83.3mg, Sarthur diga (Elderberry) fruit dry extract 80mg Equiv. Sambucus nigra fruit fresh 4g.Asahi mit (Vitamin C) 100mg, Zinc glycinate Equiv. Zinc 15mg.

Check Nutra Life Cold & Flu Immune Support against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go