Is Vicks DayQuil SEVERE Honey Cold And Flu Medicine Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • glycerin

glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Honey-forward syrup with a smooth, viscous texture that coats the throat. Typically taken by spoon or measuring cup during daytime for cold/flu symptoms. Reviews often note a strong sweet taste, easy dosing and convenience; opinions vary on aftertaste and perceived relief, with some users finding it pleasantly milder than alternatives.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Acetaminophen, Guaifenesin, Phenylephrine HCI, Dextromethorphan HBr. Inactive ingredients citric acid, D&C Yellow No. 10, FD&C Green No. 3, FD&C Red No. 40, FD&C Yellow No. 6, flavor, glycerin, propylene glycol, saccharin sodium, sodium benzoate, sodium citrate, sorbitol, sucralose, water, xanthan gum.

Check Vicks DayQuil SEVERE Honey Cold And Flu Medicine against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Vicks DayQuil SEVERE Honey Cold And Flu Medicine is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BIGA

About this product

Unknown · Unknown

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
Unknown