Is Nutra Organics Chicken Bone Broth Immune Gut Wellbeing Garden Herb Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken bones
  • roasted chicken
  • free range chicken bone broth

chicken bones

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Free Range Chicken Bone Broth (80 %) (Chicken Bones*, Tapioca Starch*, Onion*, Apple Cider Vinegar, Rosemary Extract), Roasted Chicken, Inactive Nutritional Yeast Flakes, Herbs & Spices (3 %) (Garlic, Onion, Chives, Black Pepper), Sea Salt. *Certified Organic Ingredients Allergen Warning: Manufactured in a facility that also processes products containing tree nuts, milk, eggs, sesame, fish, shellfish, soy and lupin.

Check Nutra Organics Chicken Bone Broth Immune Gut Wellbeing Garden Herb against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyHerbaceous
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingCookingSoupMeal Prep