Is Nutra Organics Probiotic Bar - Ginger Biotics 45g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk products
  • red sea algae

milk products

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice Malt Syrup, Desiccated Coconut, Ginger Chunks, Dark Belgium Choc Buttons, Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cacao Butter, Vanilla Powder, Murray River Sultanas, Organic Cranberries (Pesticide Free), Vegan Lactobacillus Fermented Sprout Blend, Mung Bean Sprout, Brown Rice Sprout, Red Lentil Sprout, Chick Pea Sprout, Linseed Sprout, Alfalfa Seed Sprout, Millet Sprout, Quinoa Sprout, Chia Sprout, Sprouted & Fermented Pea Protein, Cacao, Sunflower Kernels, Linseed Meal, Fructooligosaccharides (Prebiotic Fibre), Berry Choc Chunk Powder (Coconut Sugar, Cacao Powder, Mango , Acai Berry, Beetroot, Raspberry , Blueberry, Cranberry, Aquamin (Red Sea Algae), Goji Berry, Vanilla Bean, Salt), Hulled Tahini (Sesame Seeds), Chia Seeds, Virgin Coconut Oil, Ground Ginger, Ground Cinnamon, Turmeric Powder

Check Nutra Organics Probiotic Bar - Ginger Biotics 45g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Nutra Organics Probiotic Bar - Ginger Biotics 45g is available at 1 retailer

Cruelty Free Shop

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaFruity
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go