Is Nutra Organics Probiotic Bar - Ginger Biotics 45g Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- rice malt syrup
rice malt syrup
Dietitian noteRice syrup is a sweetener typically made from rice, but it can be mixed with barley as well. Unless the label states gluten-free or specifies which type of grain is used, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Rice Malt Syrup, Desiccated Coconut, Ginger Chunks, Dark Belgium Choc Buttons, Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cacao Butter, Vanilla Powder, Murray River Sultanas, Organic Cranberries (Pesticide Free), Vegan Lactobacillus Fermented Sprout Blend, Mung Bean Sprout, Brown Rice Sprout, Red Lentil Sprout, Chick Pea Sprout, Linseed Sprout, Alfalfa Seed Sprout, Millet Sprout, Quinoa Sprout, Chia Sprout, Sprouted & Fermented Pea Protein, Cacao, Sunflower Kernels, Linseed Meal, Fructooligosaccharides (Prebiotic Fibre), Berry Choc Chunk Powder (Coconut Sugar, Cacao Powder, Mango , Acai Berry, Beetroot, Raspberry , Blueberry, Cranberry, Aquamin (Red Sea Algae), Goji Berry, Vanilla Bean, Salt), Hulled Tahini (Sesame Seeds), Chia Seeds, Virgin Coconut Oil, Ground Ginger, Ground Cinnamon, Turmeric Powder
Check Nutra Organics Probiotic Bar - Ginger Biotics 45g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nutra Organics Probiotic Bar - Ginger Biotics 45g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 8 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Nutra Organics Probiotic Bar - Ginger Biotics 45g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


