Is Nutra Organics Super Greens + Reds Wholefood Multivitamin Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- green banana starch
- natural plant based flavours
green banana starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Super Greens (27 %) [Spirulina *, Australian Alfalfa *, Australian Kale *, Chlorella *, Australian Broccoli *, Australian Spinach *, Tasmanian Kelp *, E3AFA Aquabotanical Algae (Aphanizomenon flas-quae*)], Super Reds (20 %) [Blueberry, Açai *, Raspberry, Strawberry *, Pomegranate, Blackberry *, Beetroot *, Goji *, Acerola Extract *, Sea Buckthorn, Queen Garnet Plum, Tomato"], Sprouted & Fermented Golden Pea Protein *, Synbiotic Blend [Prebiotics: Inulin *, Apple Pectin, Green Banana Starch *, Probiotic: GanedenBC30® (Bacillus coagulans GBI-30, 6068)], Aquamin Marine Minerals (Arctic Sea Algae* & Salt), Sunflower Extract, Pineapple, Lemon, Flaxseed", Chia Seed Meal *, Apple *, Maca Blend (Yellow *, Red *, Black*), Natural Plant Based Flavours, Restorative & Cleansing Botanicals (St. Mary's Thistle *, Horsetail *, Gotu Kola *, Licorice Root *, Marshmallow Root *, Lemon Balm *, Dandelion Leaf *, Ginger Root *, Ashwagandha *, Aloe Vera Leal *, Panax Ginseng*), Wholefood Vitamin & Mineral Extracts (Broccoli *, Spinach *, Kale", Pumpkin *, Sweet Potato *, Sunflower Seeds *, Cranberry *, Chlorella *, Maitake Mushroom', Shitake Mushroom*), Camu Camu *, Digestive Enzymes (Protease, Amylase, Lipase, Cellulase, Lactase), Adaptogenic Mushrooms (Maitake *, Shiitake*), Mesquite *, Natural Sweetener (Thaumatin), Blue Majik Spirulina Extract *. * Certified Organic Ingredients Manufactured in a facility that also processes products containing milk, gluten, egg, soy, sesame, lupin, fish, crustacean, mollusc and tree nuts.
Check Nutra Organics Super Greens + Reds Wholefood Multivitamin against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nutra Organics Super Greens + Reds Wholefood Multivitamin in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 6 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 13 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Dr. Praegers Veggie Burgers Gluten Free Super Greens - 4-2.5 Oz
ORGANIC SUPER FRUIT GREENS ORANGE, MANGO, PINEAPPLE, CUCUMBER, SPINACH, ROMAINE, KALE FRUIT & VEGETABLE JUICE SMOOTHIE, SUPER FRUIT GREENS
Ancient Nutrition Organic Super Greens Whole Food Dietary Supplement
Kuli Kuli Moringa and Super Greens Super Gummies Green Apple Flavoured
Evolution Organic Super Fruit Greens
About this product
Supplement · Powder


