Is Nutra Organics Velvet Latte (Beetroot & Turmeric - Ayurvedic Chai) 90g x 8 Display Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- roasted chicken
- chicken bones
- roasted chicken powder
- free range chicken bone broth powder
- vitamin d mushroom powder
roasted chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Free Range Chicken Bone Broth Powder (Chicken Bones, Filtered Water, Apple Cider Vinegar, Himalayan Salt), Roasted Chicken Powder (Roasted Chicken, Ginger, Rosemary), Deactivated Nutritional Yeast Flakes, Shiitake Mushrooms, Reishi Mushrooms, He Shou Wu (Mushroom), Vitamin D Mushroom Powder, Black Pepper
Check Nutra Organics Velvet Latte (Beetroot & Turmeric - Ayurvedic Chai) 90g x 8 Display against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nutra Organics Velvet Latte (Beetroot & Turmeric - Ayurvedic Chai) 90g x 8 Display in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
Nutra Organics Velvet Latte (Beetroot & Turmeric - Ayurvedic Chai) 90g x 8 Display is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Powder


