Is NUTRA SEA DHA OMEGA- 3 (JUICY CITRUS) - 200ML Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • medicinal squid oil 4
  • 59 g total epa dha 1500epa 500dha 1000non-medicinal natural flavours

medicinal squid oil 4

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Medicinal Squid Oil 4,59 G Total Epa Dha 1500Epa 500Dha 1000Non-medicinal Natural Flavours, Tocopherols (Derived From Non-gmo Soy), Green Tea Extract, May Contain Soy

Check NUTRA SEA DHA OMEGA- 3 (JUICY CITRUS) - 200ML against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

NUTRA SEA DHA OMEGA- 3 (JUICY CITRUS) - 200ML is available at 2 retailers

Spud CaNational Nutrition

About this product

Supplement · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
CitrusFruity
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go