Is NutraKey Whey Optima Chocolate Lava Cake Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 4 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • lipase
  • amylase
  • essential fatty acid matrix
  • digestive enzyme complex
  • natural and artificial flavors

lipase

Dietitian note

Lipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whey Protein Blend ( Whey Protein Isolate , Whey Protein Concentrate , Whey Protein Hydrolysate ) , Cocoa , Natural And Artificial Flavors , Salt , Xanthan Gum , Sucralose , Essential Fatty Acid Matrix ( Medium Chain Triglycerides , Conjugated Linoleic Acid ) , Digestive Enzyme Complex ( Glucoamylase , Amylase , Lipase , Protease , Papain , Hemicellulase , Cellulose , Lactase ) .

Check NutraKey Whey Optima Chocolate Lava Cake against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

NutraKey Whey Optima Chocolate Lava Cake is available at 4 retailers

RalphsPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry's

About this product

Protein Powder · Powder

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepSnackingBreakfast