Is Nutrament Energy Nutrition Drink Vanilla Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soy oil
  • soy protein isolate

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Milk, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Canola Oil, Calcium And Sodium Caseinates (From Casein And Sodium And Calcium Hydroxides), High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Soy Protein Isolate, Corn Oil, Artificial Flavour, Carrageenan, Soy Lecithin, Soy Oil, Minerals (Cupric Sulfate, Ferrous Sulfate, Magnesium Chloride, Magnesium Phosphate Dibasic, Manganese Sulfate, Potassium Citrate, And Zinc Sulfate), Vitamins (Biotin, Calcium D-pantothenate, Di-alpha-tocopheryl Acetate, Folic Acid, Niacinamide, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Sodium Ascorbate, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin B12 And Vitamin D3)

Check Nutrament Energy Nutrition Drink Vanilla against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nutrament Energy Nutrition Drink Vanilla is available at 2 retailers

Walmart CaGrocery Gateway

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go