Is Nutrament Energy Nutrition Drink Vanilla Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 11 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • from casein
  • milk
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • riboflavin
  • +7 more

from casein

Dietitian note

Casein is a protein found in milk products.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Milk, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Canola Oil, Calcium And Sodium Caseinates (From Casein And Sodium And Calcium Hydroxides), High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Soy Protein Isolate, Corn Oil, Artificial Flavour, Carrageenan, Soy Lecithin, Soy Oil, Minerals (Cupric Sulfate, Ferrous Sulfate, Magnesium Chloride, Magnesium Phosphate Dibasic, Manganese Sulfate, Potassium Citrate, And Zinc Sulfate), Vitamins (Biotin, Calcium D-pantothenate, Di-alpha-tocopheryl Acetate, Folic Acid, Niacinamide, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Sodium Ascorbate, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin B12 And Vitamin D3)

Check Nutrament Energy Nutrition Drink Vanilla against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Nutrament Energy Nutrition Drink Vanilla is available at 2 retailers

Walmart CaGrocery Gateway

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go