Is Nutramigen Hypoallergenic Infant Formula with Iron Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- milk
- casein hydrolysate
- vitamin b12
- biotin
- vitamin d3
- riboflavin
- +4 more
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER (87%), CORN SYRUP SOLIDS (5%), VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: PALM OLEIN OIL, COCONUT OIL, SOY OIL, HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL) (3%), CASEIN HYDROLYSATE (MILK) (2%), LESS THAN 2%: MORTIERELLA ALPINA OIL, SCHIZOCHYTRIUM SP. OIL, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, POTASSIUM CITRATE, SODIUM CITRATE, MAGNESIUM OXIDE, FERROUS SULFATE, ZINC SULFATE, CUPRIC SULFATE, MANGANESE SULFATE, POTASSIUM IODIDE, SODIUM SELENITE, CARRAGEENAN, CITRIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID, VITAMIN E ACETATE, NIACINAMIDE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, THIAMIN HYDROCHLORIDE, RIBOFLAVIN, VITAMIN B6 HYDROCHLORIDE, VITAMIN D3, FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN K1, BIOTIN, VITAMIN B12, CHOLINE CHLORIDE, INOSITOL, TAURINE, L-CYSTINE, L-TYROSINE, L-TRYPTOPHAN, L-CARNITINE
Check Nutramigen Hypoallergenic Infant Formula with Iron against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nutramigen Hypoallergenic Infant Formula with Iron in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Iron Chef Orange Sauce, Glaze With Ginger
Palmer's Cocoa Butter Formula Daily Skin Therapy, with Vitamin E
Vitron-C High Potency Iron Supplement with 125 mg Vitamin C, 60 CT
Johnson’s Baby Shampoo with Gentle Tear Free Formula, 13.6 fl. oz
Enfamil ProSobee Soy Powder with Iron Infant Formula (0-12 Months)
About this product
Milk Substitute · Liquid


