Is Nutramigen Hypoallergenic Infant Formula with Iron Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • casein hydrolysate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER (87%), CORN SYRUP SOLIDS (5%), VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: PALM OLEIN OIL, COCONUT OIL, SOY OIL, HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL) (3%), CASEIN HYDROLYSATE (MILK) (2%), LESS THAN 2%: MORTIERELLA ALPINA OIL, SCHIZOCHYTRIUM SP. OIL, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, POTASSIUM CITRATE, SODIUM CITRATE, MAGNESIUM OXIDE, FERROUS SULFATE, ZINC SULFATE, CUPRIC SULFATE, MANGANESE SULFATE, POTASSIUM IODIDE, SODIUM SELENITE, CARRAGEENAN, CITRIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID, VITAMIN E ACETATE, NIACINAMIDE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, THIAMIN HYDROCHLORIDE, RIBOFLAVIN, VITAMIN B6 HYDROCHLORIDE, VITAMIN D3, FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN K1, BIOTIN, VITAMIN B12, CHOLINE CHLORIDE, INOSITOL, TAURINE, L-CYSTINE, L-TYROSINE, L-TRYPTOPHAN, L-CARNITINE

Check Nutramigen Hypoallergenic Infant Formula with Iron against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Milk Substitute · Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Drinking